ANORBANK took part in the annual meeting of the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)
From May 14 to 16, the annual meeting of the EBRD and the Delivering Impact Together business forum were held in Yerevan, where ANORBANK representatives took part among delegates from 74 countries.
A large-scale event in the financial sector brought together about 2,000 participants, including representatives of high-ranking official delegations, international organizations and private sector companies. Representatives of ANORBANK held meetings with delegates of large banks in Germany, Italy and France, private investment funds in Switzerland and Holland, as well as with representatives of other European financial institutions as part of the Delivering Impact Together business forum.
During meetings with representatives of foreign leaders of the financial world - DZ Bank, KfW IPEX-Bank, DEG, Banca Popolare di Sondrio, ODDO BHF, Proparco and the OPEC Fund for International Development, the parties exchanged views on events taking place in the global financial and economic environment, as well as discussed opportunities and prospects for cooperation, including projects that could have an impact on the socio-economic development of the parties.
This year, the EBRD focused participants' attention on three key themes - inclusion, digitalization and the green transition. Each of these themes reflects the essence of the mission of the EBRD and ANORBANK and shows the changing landscape of modern business and development.
Information about modern useful and universal products and services of ANORBANK can be obtained on the bank’s website, in the application and on pages on social networks: